1. Home › 
  2. › 
  3. Privacy notice

Privacy notice

Read here the English version.

Online exam proctoring

Febelfin Academy attaches a great deal of importance to respecting your privacy. This privacy notice explains how Febelfin Academy handles your data if you take part in an exam with online exam proctoring. For these exams, online exam proctoring is offered by the ProctorExam service, which is facilitated by a third party - service provider acting as processor.​​​​​​​

Why does Febelfin Academy use online exam proctoring?

Online exam proctoring is essential for verifying the candidate’s identity during a remote exam and for preventing fraud in the context of exams that are certified by the FSMA (Financial Services and Markets Authority). ProctorExam means a human supervisor monitors the candidate remotely through an online environment. The supervisor monitors the candidate in real-time while he or she takes the exam. Recordings can, however, also be viewed at a later time. Personal data are used for this.

Febelfin Academy attaches a great deal of importance to your privacy. The requested personal information is processed in accordance with the provisions of the law of 8 December 1992 and of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

What are your personal data used for?

The service providers of Febelfin Academy that provide online exam proctoring services solely process the personal data obtained in the context of exams for this purpose. The following data are processed for this purpose:

Please note that we do not sell your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes. Nor will your personal data be transferred to destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Who has access to your personal data?

The supervisor checks the candidate’s identity and ensures that no irregularities take place. This is done during the exam, but also after the exam. Supervisors are: a) employees of Febelfin Academy, or b) professional exam proctors who are appointed for this purpose. In addition to the supervisors, authorised persons must also have access to your personal data if their role requires this. This can be members of the Financial Services and Markets Authority (FSMA) or members of the competent examination committee, for example.

Data retention period

The Febelfin Academy service providers that provide online exam proctoring services ensure that your personal data are not kept longer than necessary. The following applies in the context of verifying the integrity of an exam result: a maximum of 28 days after the time of recording.

Security measures

Febelfin Academy and its service providers/processors have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Access to your personal data is solely restricted to authorised persons and our security measures are effective and are regularly checked.

How can you manage or remove information about yourself?

At Febelfin Academy our aim is to offer transparency, about how we process your personal data and about your rights related to this processing. We therefore wish to remind you that you can exercise the following rights at any time:

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/aanvraag-klacht-indienen

You can exercise these rights with Febelfin Academy by sending an email to communications@febelfin-academy.be. We will ask you to prove your identity.

We are committed to handling your privacy-related complaints immediately. As such, we have procedures in place that allow us to respond effectively to any problems you may have experienced.

How do we keep you informed of any changes to this policy?

This privacy notice, which was drawn up in February 2020, can be amended to ensure that its content accurately reflects regulatory developments and changes that occur at Febelfin Academy or Citrus Andriessen B.V. The latest applicable version will be published on the website and we will inform you about changes through the website and other notifications.